While Insurance Carriers Like Flat Fees, They May Not be in the Insured’s Best Interests
[…] A second problem arises where attorneys receive bonuses, whether from the insurance carrier or the law firm, to resolve a case within a certain number of days or hours. First, this may be viewed as delaying suit for the attorney’s gain if the attorney is not taking necessary litigation steps (e.g., noticing depositions and/or propounding discovery) in order to try and reach a settlement before spending billable time litigating the case. (See, .e.g., Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6128 [providing that “[e]very attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor” if he or she, inter alia, willfully (1) “delays his client’s suit with a view to his own gain” or (2) “receives any money or allowance for or on account of money which he has not laid out or become answerable for”].) Any attorney violation section 6128 of the California Business and Professions Code, may be punished by “imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both.” Further, according to the Bar, where law firms encourage attorneys to bill as little as possible on flat fees to maximize profits, this could be construed as soliciting a violation of the Rules of Professional Conduct. (See Rules of Prof.